Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting https://www.babcpnw.org/ (the “Site”), a website developed and maintained by the Pacific Northwest chapter of British-American Business Connections (“BABC-PNW”) to support our mission to foster relationships, help build networks and engage a regional and international community exchange between British and American business and professionals.  BABC-PNW is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. This Privacy Policy tells you how we use personal information collected at this site or that you provide directly to us through emails, mail, via phone or other means. Please read this Privacy Policy before using the site or submitting any personal information.

 

To reflect the changing nature of our operations, this policy may be changed at any time. If we make any material changes, we will prominently post notification of change to this policy on the Site. The latest Privacy Policy will appear here.

What Information Does BABC-PNW Collect and Store about Me?

 

BABC-PNW strives to adhere to the highest standards of ethical practices in all our operations and is dedicated to protecting the privacy of all visitors to the Site. One of the basic principles we follow is minimizing the amount of information we collect. We ask only for the information we need to provide the service you've requested. As a result, what information we collect and store depends almost entirely on how you choose to make use of the Site. Read further to find out more…

Personal Information

 

We collect and store information that you enter into this Site or provide to us via other means. For example, if you apply for membership, sign up for an event, or send an email inquiry, we collect and store some or all of the following information that you provide, such as: name, address, phone number, email address, message contents of emails. We may also collect personal information at other points in the Site that states that personal information is being collected.

BABC-PNW offers you a wide variety of programs and opportunities for direct participation and for providing support (financial or otherwise). The personal information you provide is used by BABC-PNW to process membership orders, to send confirmations, to sign up individuals and groups for events and programs, and to provide customer service or respond to your inquiries.

Disclosure of Your Personal information

 

We do not sell, rent, trade or share your personal information with anyone without expressly providing notification to you at the time you provide the information. We disclose your personal information as described below and as described elsewhere in this Privacy Policy.

 

Third Party Service Providers. We may share your personal information with third-party service providers to: process signups and collect fees for events; conduct quality assurance testing; provide technical support; and/or provide other services to BABC-PNW. These third-party service providers are required not to use your personal information other than to provide the services requested by BABC-PNW.

Other Disclosures. Regardless of any choices you make regarding your personal information, BABC-PNW may disclose personal information if it believes in good faith that such disclosure is necessary (i) in connection with any legal investigation; (ii) to comply with relevant laws or to respond to subpoenas or warrants served on the BABC-PNW; (iii) to protect or defend the rights or property of BABC-PNW or users of the Site; and/or (iv) to investigate or assist in preventing any violation or potential violation of the law or this Privacy Policy.

Compliance with Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act

 

The BABC-PNW does not target its offerings toward and does not knowingly collect any personal information from users under 13 years of age. If BABC-PNW learns that the user is a child under 13, we will attempt to delete the information as soon as possible. If you believe that we might have any personal information from a child under 13, please contact us at membership@babcpnw.org.

Changing or Deleting Your Personal Information

 

You may change any of your personal information by sending an email to us at membership@babcpnw.org. You may request deletion of your personal information by us, and we will use commercially reasonable efforts to honor your request, but please note that we may be required to keep such information and not delete it (or to keep this information for a certain time, in which case we will comply with your deletion request only after we have fulfilled such requirements). When we delete any information, it will be deleted from the active database, but may remain in our archives. We may also retain your information for fraud prevention or similar purposes.

Information Collected via Technology

 

Log Files. As is true of most websites, we gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information may include IP addresses, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data. We may use third parties to analyze trends and user movement around the Site, administer the Site, gather demographic information about our user base, and better tailor the Site to our users’ needs.

Traffic Analytics. We may use a limited number of third-party service providers to help analyze how users use the Site (“Analytics Companies”). “Cookies” are small pieces of information that a website sends to your computer’s hard drive while you are viewing the website. These Analytics Companies use Cookies to collect information such as how often users visit the Site, and what other sites they used prior to coming to the Site. We may combine the information generated through the use of our Analytics Companies with your personal information. We use the information we get from these Analytics Companies only to improve the Site.

 

Mail and Email Communications

 

Periodically, we send out mailings and emails pertinent to BABC-PNW, including information on programs and events. When you receive newsletters or promotional communications from us, you may indicate a preference to stop receiving further communications from us and you will have the opportunity to “opt-out” by following the unsubscribe instructions provided in the e-mail you receive or by contacting us directly at membership@babcpnw.org. Regardless of your indicated e-mail preferences, we may send you service related communications, including notices of any updates to this Privacy Policy.

Social Networks and Other Communications Forums

 

Our Site provides links to social networks such as Facebook.com, Twitter.com, Instagram.com, Vimeo.com and Linkedin.com. These links and any other chats, blogs, conferences or social networks that may be hosted by BABC-PNW are public and not private communications. Please be advised that the practices described in this Privacy Policy do not apply to information gathered through these other web sites. The content of these communications is not to be considered reviewed, screened, or approved by BABC-PNW, and not to be considered an endorsement by BABC-PNW. We encourage you to be aware of when you leave this Site and to read the privacy policies of each and every website that you visit.

 

Emergency Situations

We may use or disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to (a) conform to applicable law or comply with legal process served on us or the Site; (b) protect and defend our rights or property, the Site or our users; and (c) act under emergency circumstances to protect the personal safety of us, our affiliates, agents, the users of the Site or the public.

Governing Law/Assignment

 

Our Site is published in the United States. The laws of the State of Washington shall govern in any and all disputes, including privacy or defamation issues or other concerns.

 

Contact


If you have any questions or comments about this policy, please contact us at membership@babcpnw.org.

 

Last Updated: May 11, 2018

© 2017 British-American Business Connections |  Privacy Policy