Privacy Policy

GENERAL POLICY

Thank you for visiting https://www.babcpnw.org/ (the “Site”), a website developed and maintained by the Pacific Northwest chapter of British-American Business Connections (“BABC-PNW”) to support our mission to foster relationships, help build networks and engage a regional and international community exchange between British and American business and professionals.  BABC-PNW is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. This Privacy Policy tells you how we use personal information collected at this site or that you provide directly to us through emails, mail, via phone, or other means. Please read this Privacy Policy before using the site or submitting any personal information.

 

To reflect the changing nature of our operations, this policy may be changed at any time. If we make any material changes, we will prominently post notification of change to this policy on the Site. The latest Privacy Policy will appear here.

What information does BABC-PNW collect and store about me?

 

BABC-PNW strives to adhere to the highest standards of ethical practices in all our operations and is dedicated to protecting the privacy of all visitors to the Site. One of the basic principles we follow is minimizing the amount of information we collect. We ask only for the information we need to provide the service you've requested. As a result, what information we collect and store depends almost entirely on how you choose to make use of the Site. Read further to find out more…

Personal Information

 

We collect and store information that you enter into this Site or provide to us via other means. For example, if you apply for membership, sign up for an event, or send an email inquiry, we collect and store some or all of the following information that you provide, such as: name, address, phone number, email address, message contents of emails. We may also collect personal information at other points in the Site that states that personal information is being collected.

BABC-PNW offers you a wide variety of programs and opportunities for direct participation and for providing support (financial or otherwise). The personal information you provide is used by BABC-PNW to process membership orders, to send confirmations, to sign up individuals and groups for events and programs, and to provide customer service or respond to your inquiries.

Disclosure of your personal information.

 

We do not sell, rent, trade, or share your personal information with anyone without expressly providing notification to you at the time you provide the information. We disclose your personal information as described below and as described elsewhere in this Privacy Policy.

 

Third-Party Service Providers. We may share your personal information with third-party service providers to: process signups and collect fees for events; conduct quality assurance testing; provide technical support; and/or provide other services to BABC-PNW. These third-party service providers are required not to use your personal information other than to provide the services requested by BABC-PNW.

Other Disclosures. Regardless of any choices you make regarding your personal information, BABC-PNW may disclose personal information if it believes in good faith that such disclosure is necessary (i) in connection with any legal investigation; (ii) to comply with relevant laws or to respond to subpoenas or warrants served on the BABC-PNW; (iii) to protect or defend the rights or property of BABC-PNW or users of the Site; and/or (iv) to investigate or assist in preventing any violation or potential violation of the law or this Privacy Policy.

Compliance with Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act.

 

The BABC-PNW does not target its offerings toward and does not knowingly collect any personal information from users under 13 years of age. If BABC-PNW learns that the user is a child under 13, we will attempt to delete the information as soon as possible. If you believe that we might have any personal information from a child under 13, please contact us at membership@babcpnw.org.

Changing or deleting your personal information.

 

You may change any of your personal information by sending an email to us at membership@babcpnw.org. You may request deletion of your personal information by us, and we will use commercially reasonable efforts to honor your request, but please note that we may be required to keep such information and not delete it (or to keep this information for a certain time, in which case we will comply with your deletion request only after we have fulfilled such requirements). When we delete any information, it will be deleted from the active database, but may remain in our archives. We may also retain your information for fraud prevention or similar purposes.

Information collected via technology.

 

Log Files. As is true of most websites, we gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information may include IP addresses, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data. We may use third parties to analyze trends and user movement around the Site, administer the Site, gather demographic information about our user base, and better tailor the Site to our users’ needs.

Traffic Analytics. We may use a limited number of third-party service providers to help analyze how users use the Site (“Analytics Companies”). “Cookies” are small pieces of information that a website sends to your computer’s hard drive while you are viewing the website. These Analytics Companies use Cookies to collect information such as how often users visit the Site, and what other sites they used prior to coming to the Site. We may combine the information generated through the use of our Analytics Companies with your personal information. We use the information we get from these Analytics Companies only to improve the Site.

 

Mail and email communications.

 

Periodically, we send out mailings and emails pertinent to BABC-PNW, including information on programs and events. When you receive newsletters or promotional communications from us, you may indicate a preference to stop receiving further communications from us and you will have the opportunity to “opt-out” by following the unsubscribe instructions provided in the e-mail you receive or by contacting us directly at membership@babcpnw.org. Regardless of your indicated e-mail preferences, we may send you service-related communications, including notices of any updates to this Privacy Policy.

Social networks and other communications forums.

 

Our Site provides links to social networks such as Facebook.com, Twitter.com, Instagram.com, Vimeo.com, and Linkedin.com. These links and any other chats, blogs, conferences, or social networks that may be hosted by BABC-PNW are public and not private communications. Please be advised that the practices described in this Privacy Policy do not apply to information gathered through these other web sites. The content of these communications is not to be considered reviewed, screened, or approved by BABC-PNW, and not to be considered an endorsement by BABC-PNW. We encourage you to be aware of when you leave this Site and to read the privacy policies of each and every website that you visit.

 

Emergency situations.

We may use or disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to (a) conform to applicable law or comply with legal process served on us or the Site; (b) protect and defend our rights or property, the Site or our users; and (c) act under emergency circumstances to protect the personal safety of us, our affiliates, agents, the users of the Site or the public.

Governing law/assignment.

 

Our Site is published in the United States. The laws of the State of Washington shall govern in any and all disputes, including privacy or defamation issues or other concerns.

 

GDPR

 

Your personal data – what is it?

 

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controllers’ possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 which applies to data subjects of the European Union (the ‘GDPR’).

 

Who are we?

 

We are British-American Business Connections dba British-American Business Council – PNW (the ‘BABC’) and we are the data controller and the data processor. This means that we decide how your personal data is processed, and for what purposes, and process your data. Our registered address is 704 228th Avenue, NE, #436, Sammamish, WA 98074.

 

How do we process your personal data?

 

BABC complies with its obligations under the GDPR by keeping personal data up to date, by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data. We may use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To administer membership and sponsorship records;

  • To maintain our own accounts and records;

  • To send you marketing material and updates about BABC;

  • And any other purposes for which you give us explicit consent (approval) to do so.

 

What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

 

Under Article 6 (1a) of the GDPR, the legal basis that BABC employs for processing your personal data is that you, the ‘Data Subject’ have given us your consent to the processing of your personal data for one or more specific purposes, as described in this Data Privacy Notice.

 

Sharing your personal data.

 

Your personal data will be treated as being strictly confidential and will never be shared without your consent. All the personal data that we hold about you will be processed by our staff in the United States, and no third parties will have access to your personal data without your consent, or unless there is a legal obligation for us to provide them with this information. Please be aware however that your personal data may be stored on a cloud-based system whose servers are located within the United State. By being a Member of BABC you consent that your contact details may be shared with other Members of BABC, including the wider BABC Network of 24 chapters across the United States and the United Kingdom, for the purposes of networking and business development, key objectives of the BABC. We may share your personal data with the United Kingdom Government and/or United Kingdom Department of International Trade in order to invite you to functions hosted by the Government or its agents.

 

How long do we keep your personal data for?

 

We will keep your personal data securely for a maximum of 10 years, after which time it will be destroyed securely if it is no longer needed for the lawful purposes for which it was obtained. If you consent to receive marketing from us, any information we use for this purpose will be held by us until such time as you notify us that you no longer wish to receive marketing information from us. Should you cease to be a Member of BABC, we shall destroy any personal data that we hold about you securely.

 

Your rights and your personal data.

 

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • to request a copy of your personal data which BABC holds about you;

  • to request that BABC corrects any of your personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;

  • to request your personal data to be erased where it is no longer necessary for BABC to retain such data;

  • to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data at any time;

  • to request that BACC provides you with your personal data, and where possible, to transmit the data directly to another data controller (known as the right to data portability);

  • where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;

  • to object to the processing of your personal data with regards to Direct Marketing.

 

Access to your information and correction.

 

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of all or some of your personal information, please email or write to us at the addresses provided in the “Contact Details” section of this Data Privacy Notice. In some cases, we may make a small charge for this service. We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

 

Marketing.

 

We would like to send you information about products and services of ours and other companies within our group which may be of interest to you. If you have consented to receive marketing, you may opt out at a later date. You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your information to other entities within our group. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please email or write to us at the addresses provided in the ‘Contact Details’ section of this Data Privacy Notice.

 

Automated Decision Making.

 

We use automated decision making to segment and target product offers based on our customers’ demands and needs. For further details, you may contact our Data Protection Officers whose details are provided in the ‘Contact Details’ section of this Data Privacy Notice. Further processing If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not defined by this Data Privacy Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to the commencement of the new processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

 

Cookies.

 

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behavior information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. For further information please visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

 

Other Websites. 

 

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policy.

 

CONTACT

 

To exercise all relevant rights, or to raise queries or complaints, please in the first instance contact the Executive Director of the BABC: By email: membership@babcpnw.org. By post: BABC-PNW, 704 228th Avenue, NE, #436, Sammamish, WA 98074.

 

Updated: June 2020

 
 

Social Media

  • Grey Facebook Icon
  • Grey Twitter Icon
  • Grey Instagram Icon
  • Grey LinkedIn Icon

Pacific Northwest Chapter

704 228th Ave. NE, #436

Sammamish, WA 98074

206.792.9415

membership@babcpnw.org

Policies & Terms

2020 Website Sponsor

Moore Kingston Smith

Moore Kingston Smith is a dynamic, leading UK firm of accountants and advisers to businesses which range from entrepreneurial start-ups through to large international groups. The firm is a leading member of Moore Global, a worldwide accountancy and consulting network of more than 260 firms, helping to navigate the complexities and opportunities of business on local, national and international levels. Moore Kingston Smith has a dedicated North America Group of international expansion specialists that have been supporting both UK companies planning to expand to North America and businesses from across the Atlantic looking to enter the UK market for over three decades.

© 2017 British-American Business Connections